Track artwork

The Rolling 60´s Band - Fire (Jimi Hendrix Cover)

The Rolling 60´s Band on September 22, 2011 20:56

Stats for this track

This Week Total
Plays 8 448
Comments 1
Favoritings 2
Report copyright infringement

In 1 Group

More tracks by The Rolling 60´s Band

The Rolling 60´s Band - Come together LIVE

The Rolling 60´s Band-The Thrill is gone (Live)

The Rolling 60´s band - Fortunate son (Creedence Clearwater Revival Cover)

The Rolling 60s band - White room (Cream Cover)

The Rolling 60´s Band - Voodoo Child (Jimi Hendrix Cover)

View all

The Rollin 60´s Band is performin a cover, written and originally recorded, by Jimi Hendrix and released on the 1967 Are You Experienced album by The Jimi Hendrix Experience.

The 1967 USA Reprise stereo remix of "Fire" was subsequently released as a stereo single in 1969, outside of USA and Canada as "Let Me Light Your Fire." The track has been included on a number of greatest hits collections, including Jimi Hendrix: The Ultimate Experience. The Rolling 60´s Band on this track consists of: Lee Farmer guitar/lead vocals, Markus Eriksson guitar, Michael Sjöberg bass and Henri Vieuxtemps.

he song was recorded 2011-06-04 in Uppsala/Sweden when The Rolling 60´s Band was playing at Hijazz.

For contact and booking information: rolling60sband@gmail.com. Visit: www.myspace.com/therolling60sband , Facebook: The Rolling 60´s Band: https://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/The-Rolling-60s-Band/129029270489514

Despite its sexual overtones, the song had an innocuous origin, stemming from a cold New Year's Eve in Folkestone, England after a gig. Noel Redding, bass player for The Jimi Hendrix Experience invited Jimi and Cathy as guests at his mother's house. Jimi asked her if he could stand next to her fireplace to warm himself. She agreed, but her Great Dane was in the way, hence the line, "Aw, move over, Rover, and let Jimi take over..." ("Electric Gypsy").[1]

The album version of the song contained a very short and simple solo, but through several live performances, Hendrix expanded it. "Fire" was later covered by many artists, such as Alice Cooper; a Top Forty version of the song was released by the pop group Five By Five in 1968. It was used in TV commercials for the 1993 Chevrolet Camaro and the 1999 Pontiac Sunfire, and in 2007 for a commercial for Verizon's V-Cast.

A notable band to cover the song are Red Hot Chili Peppers, who started playing it regularly from around March 1983. When the band's original guitarist Hillel Slovak died in 1988, the recording of "Fire" was added as a tribute to their Mother's Milk, released in 1989. The Red Hot Chili Peppers had their version as part of their Woodstock '99 setlist. In their recorded version, they replaced "Oh, move over Rover, and Let Jimi take over" with "Oh, move over Mr. Rover, and let Mr. Huckleberry take over". Since Slovak's death, however, Mr. Huckleberry has been replaced by "Mr. Frusciante", though it has never been said in a recorded version.
____________________________________
Jimi Hendrix
____________________________________
Birth name: Johnny Allen Hendrix, renamed James Marshall Hendrix
Born: November 27, 1942(1942-11-27)
Seattle, Washington State, US
Died: September 18, 1970(1970-09-18) (aged 27)
Kensington, :London, England
Genres: Psychedelic rock, hard rock, blues rock, acid rock, funk rock
Occupations: Musician, songwriter, record producer, recording studio owner
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, bass, keyboards, percussion
Years active: 1963–1970
Labels: RSVP, Track, Barclay, Polydor, Repsrise, Capitol, MCA
Associated acts: Little Richard, The Isley Brothers, The Blue Flames, The Jimi Hendrix Experience, Gypsy Sun and Rainbows, Band of Gypsys
Website: www.jimihendrix.com

1 Comment

1 timed comment and 0 regular comments

Add a new comment

You need to be logged in to post a comment. If you're already a member, please or sign up for a free account.

Share to WordPress.com

If you are using self-hosted WordPress, please use our standard embed code or install the plugin to use shortcodes.
Add a comment 0 comments at 0.00
    Click to enter a
    comment at
    0.00