hide

About

LIFE IN THE CLOUDS, THE ALBUM (feat remixes by Sebastian Mullaert aka Minilogue)
to be released 10-2014

Malbetrieb's Upcoming Gigs
Friday 09 May, 2014
Bungalente, Center Parcs Eemhof, Zeewolde, Netherlands
Sunday 11 May, 2014
Parody, Paradigm, Groningen, Netherlands
Sunday 18 May, 2014
Waxjas, Pand48 Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
Thursday 29 May, 2014
Heavenly Outdoor Festival, P6, Heerenveen, Netherlands
Saturday 31 May, 2014
Play!, Landschape, Gauw, Netherlands
Wednesday 04 June, 2014
Sohaso, Paradigm , Groningen, Netherlands
Sunday 08 June, 2014
Pollerwiesen Festival, Dortmund, Dortmund, Germany
See the full listing here
Powered by GigaTools


MALBETRIEB

Unusual choices and unusual sounds without losing reality. From hand clapping to finger snapping, Malbetrieb continuously tries to challenge his own creativity, letting emotions be his guide. This led to several musical co-operations (Sebastian Davidson, Nuno dos Santos, Rik Woldring, Andreas Bergmann) and his Samenhang EP hitting the Beatport Top 100 in 2012.

What's there to know?

Artist name: Malbetrieb
Real name: Niels
Year of birth: 1980
Sound: Unusual, sexy, deep, soul.

Past gigs:
Malbetrieb performed live in Berlin, Naples, Amsterdam and more.

Best gig experience:
"Plotzlich am Meer Festival 2013, playing live on Saturday morning between Gorge and Dixon. Sunrise, everything...and Awakenings Festival, together with Rik Woldring"

Best Paradigm gig:
Paradigm Festival 2013.

Inspiration:
"I get musically inspired by Sasha, Aril Brikha, Tennis, and Nuno dos Santos"

Favourite dj set-up:
2 x CDJ2000, Traktor, Maschine, Kaospad, DJM mixer. "And a fridge filled with Jaegermeister, Red Bull and beer."

You can wake me up at night for:
"Sushi and a good cuddle."

Nobody knows that...:
"I'm a big softy. Intriguing music, films, documentaries, tv programs or even commercials can really touch me emotionally. Afterwards I always laugh about it, because it's so silly."

My passion:
"Making music and just hanging out in my studio. Watching documentaries, spending time with my dog Harrie, my family and friends. Oh and did I mention making music?"

First memory of and/or contact with music:
"My whole childhood was influenced by the jukebox and the amazing sound system at home, which belonged to my dad. Sorry paps for ruining it at the end... I can remember playing the first records I bought on them. It wasn't until I saw The Orb performing live on Ray Cokes' MTV show that made me realize what I wanted to do in life: turn my moods into music."

Present:
Parody being his residency night at Paradigm, Malbetrieb promises to keep providing us with unusual sound experiences featuring artists such as DJ Tennis and &ME.

Get to know Malbetrieb a little better

What, to you, describes that typical Paradigm 'thing' or feeling?
To me, Paradigm represents a unique feeling of being free. Here you can be who you want to be. Besides that, it's a place where everybody who wants to, can contribute to the event. From graffiti artists and photographers to bar people. Everyone has the urge and drive to enjoy the audience and let them experience something different, something unique.

Malbetrieb   Niels Schilder, I am not from, Germany

Follow

Share to WordPress.com

If you are using self-hosted WordPress, please use our standard embed code or install the plugin to use shortcodes.
Add a comment 0 comments at 0.00
    Click to enter a
    comment at
    0.00