hide

About

Personal Contact Information

Artist Name : Micro-Dot ™ | D-Tune

Real Name : Denny Joubert

Occupation :
Sound Engineer | Producer | Dj

Contact details:

hrdbazz@gmail.com
hrdbazz@outlook.com

Biography of Micro-Dot ™ (D-Tune)

"My heart got hooked on 4 x 4 beats..."
"Without music there is no life."

This probably best describes the sometimes challenging relationship this Dj/ Producer has with his first love: Music.

His absolute belief in what he does and his need to share his passion, has had him travel to 14 countries, over 4 continents, over 16 years.

In 1998, at the tender age of 14, he started Dj'ing professionally and in 2001 he grabbed the opportunity to move to the U.K to not only further his career but to gain the necessary experience and professionalism needed from a world class Dj.
He has rubbed shoulders with some of the Industries legends through various genres of music worldwide. (Info available on request)

In 2005, he returned to South Africa, to bring you his own brand of hard energy.
He describes it as: "a Uniquely 'tuned' balls to the walls sound."
He is currently involved in numerous projects with various artist to bring you;

A Whole New Level of FREAK.

• Achievements.

In 2010 he was approached by a total stranger (Marcus Ne-Radio) asking if he would submit mixes for a new & relatively unknown web based radio station in Switzerland.
After 2 guest mixes he was offered a residency and radio show with a dedicated time slot on # Hardstyle.nu/.

For 3 years, under the alias D-Tune, he destroyed the airwaves and dedicated every week to bring his ever growing, +- 20 000, cult of followers, the best in upfront hard underground electronic music.

At the end of 2013, D-Tune decided to take a sabbatical from Hardstyle.nu/.
This also ended a 13 year obsession with Hardstyle, which bordered on fanatical.

D-Tune realized that for personal growth and to keep up with the always evolving music he needed to transform himself and hence Micro-dot was born.

2013 Has been a Career Changing Year for Micro-Dot ™ | D-Tune

He sets about the momentous task of re-inventing himself, as a producer (artist) but also as a Dj .
He relentlessly rakes up the Studio hours using his time and years of experience to evolve from a humble Hardstyle dj to a highly trained & skilled Sub-Ground | Hard-Dance assassin capable of expertly executing any crowd .

D-Tune Proudly Presents The Deeper Sound of :

Micro-Dot ™.

• Discography.

EVENTS S.A :

- E.S.P. Street Party
- Slinky Guy Ornandel
- Tidy Girl UK – Tara Reynolds & Phil Reynolds
- Gatecrasher Global Sound System with
(Paul van Dyk)
- Hard Kandy with Dj X-Dream Scot Alert &
Matt Shock Force
– Sydney (South-African Tour)
- Anne Savage @ Voodoo Lounge (S.A Tour)

EVENTS INT :

- Heat vs Frantic @ Brixton H.H.A - London

VENUES S.A & (Residencies):

Pretoria:

- Statics – (Res)
- Liquid Limbo – Hatfield (Res)
- Evolution – (Res)
- Stardust

Johannesburg:

- Skylite Lounge – (Res)
- Submission – (Res)
- Stardust
- Hideout
- Truth – Midrand

Durban:

- 330
- La Vida

Cape Town:

- Dockside (Res)
- Gallery

VENUES INT :

- Frantic vs Wildchild @ Brixton H.H.A – London
- Inner City Dance Festival – Holland
- Hard Kandy with Dj X-Dream Scot Alert &
Matt Shock Force Sydney (Australian Tour)

Micro-Dot ™   Denny Joubert, Pretoria, South Africa

Follow
  • New Studio Work (2011-2013) 5 tracks, 20.05 Micro-Dot ™ on April 05, 2013 02:40

    1. 1. D-Tune - Life is a Challenge 4.06 308 plays
    2. 2. D-Tune & Alan Wilson - Reject Mediocrity (Preview) 2.28 301 plays
    3. 3. D-Tune - Conspiracy 5.26 348 plays 160.0 BPM
    4. 4. D-Tune - Silence (2012 Hard With Style Re-Rub) 4.46 415 plays 160.0 BPM
    5. 5. It Goes Like This 3.17 3386 plays 145.0 BPM
  • Old Studio Work (2008 - 2010) 1 track, 6.18 Micro-Dot ™ on April 05, 2013 02:36

    1. 1. Cosmic Gate - Fire Wire (D-Tune Unleashed Mx) 6.18 804 plays

Share to WordPress.com

If you are using self-hosted WordPress, please use our standard embed code or install the plugin to use shortcodes.
Add a comment 0 comments at 0.00
    Click to enter a
    comment at
    0.00